Press "Enter" to skip to content

Why is my vegan ice cream OU-D and not OU-P?

Why is my vegan ice cream OU-D and not OU-P?

Luckily this is all I’ve eaten for my lunch today but while chowing down I noticed my Vegan Strawberry Frozen Dessert is marked OU-D, shouldn’t it be Pareve? Or is this like that Vegan Pork is still not kosher because it’s based on pork and that’s too risky.

submitted by /u/TemporaryIllusions
[link] [comments]


Source: Reditt