Press "Enter" to skip to content

Why does Kosher for Passover Ben & Jerry’s have different ingredients? (carrageenan)

I’m an american in Israel who misses american ice cream dearly, and also avoid foods with carrageenan added to them. I don’t think its necessary, and has been linked to negative health effects. This passover, i noticed the B&J’s ice creams in the store said happy holidays (chag sameach) and curiously didn’t have carrageenan in their ingredient list. Now that pesach is over, the B&J’s in the stores have carrageenan again. Upon a cursory google search, i discovered carrageenan is kosher for passover, its derived from seaweed.

So if carrageenan is kosher for pesach, why did the passover version omit it? What gives?

submitted by /u/jonmarcwillis
[link] [comments]
Source: Reditt