Press "Enter" to skip to content

What are the rules for what constitues leavened/unleavened bread?

Ok, I have been confused for a while now, what consitutes leavened bread? I am reform and I am kind of confused? I have been told that I can’t have ramen noodles, which aren’t leavened. I can’t have tortillas, which aren’t even bread. I know that the only thing that the Torah says is that you can’t have leavened bread, wheat, barley. Two articles that I looked at contradicted each other, one said that matzo must be made out of rye, oats, barley, or spelt. The article said explicitly that you couldn’t have those grains. Someone please explain to me.

submitted by /u/The_Gay_Bee
[link] [comments]
Source: Reditt

%d bloggers like this: