Press "Enter" to skip to content

Question regarding Hechsher markings

I’ve recently noticed a few foods I know to be vegan have kashrut markings for Dairy. Examples: Planet Oat and Chobani oat milks, Oreos… (U)D means dairy, right? So are these foods marked as dairy because they can be mistaken for the real thing by an casual observer, and therefore could cause someone to be perceived as not following kashrut?

submitted by /u/Legitimate_Patience3
[link] [comments]
Source: Reditt

%d bloggers like this: