Press "Enter" to skip to content

Confused about Passover

According to Sephardic and Mitzrahi customs are the only foods avoided the general ones (with yeast, baking soda, baking powder)?

For example are foods with vinegar, and fermented food like (miso paste, yogurt, etc) not kosher for Passover? If not why not?

Is there a specific prayer that Rabbis say over food that makes it Kosher for Passover in addition to observation? I’m a vegan preparing for Passover

submitted by /u/Nikki1921
[link] [comments]
Source: Reditt

%d bloggers like this: